New York’s Premier
[…] The Legislature provided one condition to the grant of tax breaks to apartment building owners: each apartment in buildings receiving the tax breaks would be subject to rent stabilization while such benefits were in effect. The plain language of the statute imposes rent regulation on all apartments in buildings enjoying tax benefits under RPTL §421-g, “unless exempt under such local law from control by reason of the cooperative or condominium status of the dwelling unit.” RPTL § 421-g(6).

The rent stabilization laws[1] have been described as an “impenetrable thicket of legislation that still confounds the neophyte to the most learned and proficient.”[2] However, the benefits of rent stabilization coverage to tenants are clear, well known, and undisputed.